|
|
|
Buriti
Buriti oil is extracted from the fruit of the moriche palm, or buriti tree, that grow in the swamps of the Brazilian Amazon. The red-orange oil has rich emollient properties making it excellent for body butters, shampoos and cleansers. It is high in beta-carotene,oleic and essential fatty acids, and antioxidant tocopherols. A 2009 study found buriti oil possesses a naturally occurring SPF that filters and absorbs ultraviolet rays, helping to prevent UV-induced skin cancer. It can be applied directly to the skin to treat burns, and anecdotal evidence indicates that it promotes the formation of scar tissue and foster collagen production.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|